Privacy and Cookies

Who are Community Action Wirral and what do we do?

Community Action Wirral is a registered charity and a company limited by guarantee with a Mission ‘to promote and assist voluntary, community and faith (VCF) sector activity’.

Our guiding principles are;

  • Put Wirral people, places and organisations at the heart of what we do.
  • Be inclusive in our transactions.
  • Promote equality, diversity and cohesion through our activities.
  • Support the most vulnerable.
  • Seek flexible solutions.
  • Listen and learn.
  • Operate ethically, honestly and with integrity.

Community Action Wirral provides services and initiatives that are in line with our legitimate interests as outlined above.

Why we collect and keep information about you

Here at Community Action Wirral we aim to provide you with the highest quality of service. To do this we keep relevant records about you and the service we have provided or plan to provide for you.

These records will be specific to the type of service you are accessing and may include:

  • Basic details about you, like address, date of birth, telephone number, etc.
  • Contact we have had with you such as meetings / visits
  • Notes and reports about your circumstances (eg: your health, offending history, etc)
  • Details and records about your interaction with the service (ie: case notes)
  • Relevant information from other people who hold information about you, such as relevant professionals, relatives, etc.

It is good practice for Community Action Wirral employees/volunteers to:

  • Agree with you what they are going to record about you
  • Agree with you what information they will collect from other (specified) people
  • Show you what they have recorded about you, if you ask.

Normally information is collected directly from you (the data subject); however in some cases we receive personal information about you as part of a referral from a partner agency or from other services that are or have previously been providing you with services. Whatever the source, we are committed to holding your records in strict
confidence.

 

Confidential information

All personal information held by Community Action Wirral is kept safe. Everyone looking at your record, whether on paper or computer, is obliged to keep the information confidential. We will aim to share only as much information as people need to know to play their part in providing you with the services you have requested. We will never share your personal data with third-parties for marketing purposes. Other information, that does not include your personal details, may be used for planning, training and research.

How your records are used

The employees of Community Action Wirral involved in providing your service will use your records to:

Provide a good basis for decisions made by you and by them in your regard

  • Allow you to work with those providing your service
  • Make sure your service is delivered safely and effectively
  • Work effectively with others providing you with services

Others may need to use records about you to:

  • Protect you or others from harm
  • Check the quality of service provided
  • Help investigate any concerns or complaints you or your family have about the service you receive
  • Manage the organisation
  • Help with planning and research

Some information may be held centrally to help with the planning of Community Action Wirral services.

In these instances we take strict measures to ensure that individual clients cannot be identified. We use anonymous information, wherever possible, but may use personally identifiable information for essential purposes. This information will only be used with your consent, unless we have to do so by law.

How we share your information

When we provide you with a service/s, we will share your record with the people providing you with a service or checking the quality of your service (unless you have asked that we limit how we share your record).

We will not share information that identifies you for any reason other than providing your services, unless:

  • you ask us to do so;
  • we ask and you give us specific permission;
  • we have to do this by law;
  • we have special permission because the public good is thought to be of greater importance than your confidentiality.

We may on occasion share your information with partner agencies who deliver additional services that are likely to be beneficial to you; we will usually seek your specific permission to do this. If we share information without your permission, we will make sure that we keep to the Data Protection Act 1998, Common Law Duty of Confidentiality and national guidelines on best practice.

When we destroy your information

The length of time we keep your records is dependent on the nature of the service provided. We will remove your information from all Community Action Wirral sources in line with our Data Retention Schedule; this is available on the Community Action Wirral website.

Your rights

You have the right to confidentiality under the Data Protection Act 1998 (DPA), the Human Rights Act 1998, the General Data Protection Regulation 2018 and the common law duty of confidence (the Disability Discrimination and the Race Relations Acts may also apply).

You also have the right to ask for a copy of all records we hold about you. Your request must be made in writing and you will need to give adequate information (for example full name, address, date of birth, etc). We will generally provide this information free of charge and are required to respond to you within one month. You will be required to provide identification before any information is released to you.

You have the right to rectify your information; if you think anything in your record is inaccurate, please approach the person in charge of your service.

You have the right to restrict how we process your information and you can also request that we remove your information altogether.

Who should you contact if you have a query?

Community Action Wirral is the Data Controller for your personal information; queries should be directed to:
Head of Services, Community Action Wirral, The Lauries, 142 Claughton Road, Birkenhead, CH41 6EY

Tel: 0151 353 9700

Email: [email protected]

Supervisory Authority and Notification

Data Protection is regulated in the UK by the Information Commissioners Office (ICO). You have the right to lodge a complaint with the ICO if you are unhappy with the way Community Action Wirral has treated your information.

The Information Commissioner,
Wycliffe House,
Water Lane,
Wilmslow,
Cheshire,
SK9 5AF

Tel: 01625 545745
www.informationcommissioner.gov.uk

Community Action Wirral has notified the Information Commissioner of the purposes for which they process personal information as required by the Data Protection Act 1998; these details are publicly available from: https://ico.org.uk/about-the-ico/what-we-do/register-of-data-controllers/

How we use the information we collect to improve our website

Community Action Wirral may collect and store the following information each time you visit our site: the date and time, the originating IP, the type of browser and operating system used, the URL of the referring page, the object requested, and the completion status of the request.

Visitors to our public website remain anonymous as none of the data collected is linked to any personal information. The information allows us to assess the popularity of the pages on the website, so that we can continue to improve our site and access to information.

Cookies

When we provide services, we want to make them easy, useful and reliable. Where services are delivered on the internet, this sometimes involves placing small amounts of information on your device, for example, computer or mobile phone. These include small files known as cookies. They cannot be used to identify you personally.

These pieces of information are used to improve services for you through, for example:

  • Enabling a service to recognise your device so you don’t have to give the same information several times during one task
  • Recognising that you may already have given a username and password so you don’t need to do it for every web page requested
  • Measuring how many people are using services, so they can be made easier to use and there’s enough capacity to ensure they are fast

You can manage these small files yourself and learn more about them through: https://ico.org.uk/for-the-public/online/cookies/